SITHKOP002: You Are Required To Complete All Questions And Tasks For Assessment: Plan And Cost Basic Menus Assignment, VU, Australia

University Victoria University [VU]
Subject SITHKOP002: Plan And Cost Basic Menus

Assessment 1

Your task

You are required to complete all questions and tasks for assessment.

Q1.List 3 sources of information you can use in your workplace to obtain information on customer profile and food preferences:

Source of information
1.Current database

2.Customer Interview

3.Customer survey

Are You Searching Answer of this Question? Request Australian Writers to Write a plagiarism Free Copy for You.


Q2.What are the service style(s) and cuisine(s) used in your workplace? List all that apply and list menu examples that are used for each service style or type of cuisine used:

CuisineService StyleMenu examples

Get Solution of this Assessment. Hire Experts to solve this assignment for you Before Deadline.


Q3.Complete the following yield tests, calculating the Net yield per Kg and the net portion cost for each commodity based on the net cost per Kg and the portion size per kg provided.

Commodity$ / kgTrimmingsNet Yield/ kgNet cost/kgPortions /kgNet Portion Cost/ $
Vegetables
Beans2.9516%3.510.100
Broccoli4.8524%6.380.100
Carrots1.4016%1.670.100
Cauliflower5.7522%7.370.100
Kohlrabi4.2832%6.290.100
Spinach10.6018%12.930.100
Onions2.4514%2.850.050
Meat
Sirloin16.8026%22.700.280
Loin of Pork14.8014%17.210.250
Leg of Lamb8.9027%12.190.250

Stuck in Completing this Assignment and feeling stressed ? Take our Private Writing Services.


Q4.How would the profit margins and menu type differ in a fine dining establishment compared to a bistro or pub?

What would be cost factors you would need to consider for each of these operations?

Bistro , PubFine dining establishment
Menu type and MarginsMenu type and Margins
 

 

Cost FactorsCost Factors
 

 

Q5.Go to the Sydney markets website www.sydneymarkets.com.au and provide an overview of the fruit and vegetables in season relevant to the month you are undertaking this assessment. Select 3 seasonal recipes from the recipe section on that site which could be used for a seasonal 3-course menu:

Fruit and Vegetables in Season
 

 

 

Recipes
 

 

Q6.Go to the Australia Tourism website http://www.australia.com/en/things-to-do/food-and-wine/the-best-halal-restaurants-in-australia.html, select 3 restaurants from 2 different states (then click in each on “view more information”) and create 3 different ethnic menus from the different dishes offered by restaurants which provide a link.

Restaurant 1Restaurant 2Restaurant 3
Menu 1Menu 2Menu 3
 

 

Are You Searching Answer of this Question? Request Australian Writers to Write a plagiarism Free Copy for You.

Get Help By Expert

Get help with the assignment on (SITHKOP002) Plan And Cost Basic Menu by hiring professional assignment writers from Australia Assignment Help. Our experts and specialists will completely help you with the finance assignment without any kind of hesitation. With our financial accounting assignments, you can understand the concept of Financial Budgets, Business Plan Writing, etc.

Online Exam & Assignment Writing Services

50000+ Orders Delivered

4.9/5
5 Star Rating

Confidential & Secure Assignment Help For

Assessment Answer

Online Exam

Case Study Answers

TAFE & VET Levels

Tutorial Solutions

Summative & Individual

GBA & Reflective

MCQ Quiz & Test Help

Check Recent Assessment Solution

BSBCUE308 Conduct Outbound Customer Engagement Assessment Answer
Australian management students might surely be asked for writing a BSBCUE308 Conduct Outbound Customer Engagement Assessment Answer. But instead of writing it, you are completing your other pending assignments as…
Business
CHCECE011 Provide Experience to Support Children’s Play and Learning Practice Assessment Answer
CHCECE011 Provide Experience to Support Children’s Play and Learning Practice is a certification course in which the students gain knowledge about support children's play and learning. Basically, under this course,…
Childcare

UP TO 50 % DISCOUNT

Instant Paper Writing Services by Native Australian Writers

Plagiarism Free Solutions
100% Original Work
24*7 Online Assistance
Native PhD Experts
Hire a Writer Now

Get help with Homework Assignments, Papers, and Projects