HI5002: Research And Fact-Finding Of Australian Financial Products: Finance For Business Assignment, DU, Australia

University Deakin University
Subject HI5002: Finance For Business

Assignment Requirements:

The assignment should cover the structure and contents described below.

Introduction

A Brief introduction of your group’s work: the purpose of the assignment, key findings, and structure of the assignment

Part 1. Research and Fact-finding of Australian Financial Products

Visit the website of the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) to find information about at least ten financial products that are publicly traded on the market.

Your answers can include the information gathered from fact-finding completed on the ASX website and research about financial markets and financial products.

Part 2. Fact-finding of Investment Analysis Tools in Australia

You are required to go to the Online Portal of ASX, read the materials of two education courses offered by ASX about fundamental analysis and technical analysis and answer the following questions:

Are You Searching Answer of this Question? Request Australian Writers to Write a plagiarism Free Copy for You.

2.1. Fundamental Analysis

a. What is fundamental analysis?

b. What are you trying to learn about a company with fundamental analysis?

c. What kind of information from a company’s annual reports is useful for your investment?

d. Why dividend per share and dividend yield can be useful for investors to appraise the financial condition of a company given the limitations of financial ratio analysis?

2.2. Technical Analysis

a. What is technical analysis?

b. What are the three types of charts applying for Technical Assistance?

c. What is an uptrend, a downtrend, and how to recognize a change of trend?

d. What are the resistance and support lines?

e. What is the moving average? What does it tell investors?

Part 3: Capital Budgeting and Project Evaluation

Case Study: Assume that the company, where you are working as a team in Financial Department, is considering a potential project with a new product. It will require the company to buy new equipment that will generate the same revenue for the company each year.

Get Solution of this Assessment. Hire Experts to solve this assignment for you Before Deadline.

3.1. Capital Budgeting Decision Making:

Perform capital budgeting technique based on Equivalent Annual Cost (EAC) to advise the Company Management which option should be chosen if the relevant discount rate is 9%?

3.2. Risk Analysis and Project evaluation:
Assume that the company finally chose Option B. It expects to sell 600,000 units of the new product for an average price of $15 per unit. The Equipment in Option B has a residual value of $300 000 at the end of the project. The company will need to add $ 750 000 in working capital which is expected to be fully retrieved at the end of the project.
Other information is available below: Depreciation method: straight-line variable cost per unit: $10.5Cash fixed costs per year: $25 000Discount rate: 9%Tax Rate: 30%Upon consideration of unexpected economic conditions, the company management requires your Team to prepare a risk analysis to evaluate the outcome of the potential project when the values drivers of the project change by 20%.
Required:
identify the value drivers of the project cash flows, do a sensitivity analysis and provide the management with a sensitive analysis report which shows how net present value (NPV) would change with a 20% change in the value drivers.
CostsOption AOption B
Initial Investment1,400,0001,500,000
Year 135,00025,000
Year 235,00025,000
Year 335,00025,000
Year 435,00025,000
Year 525,000

Stuck in Completing this Assignment and feeling stressed ? Take our Private Writing Services.

Get Help By Expert

If you are looking for  (HI5002) Finance For Business assignment help in Australia then Deakin University assignment experts provide you best business finance assignment help. We also provide dissertation writing help, essay writing help at a premium cost. We offer cheap assignment help with 24*7 assistance & 100% plagiarism-free work.

Online Exam & Assignment Writing Services

50000+ Orders Delivered

4.9/5
5 Star Rating

Confidential & Secure Assignment Help For

Assessment Answer

Online Exam

Case Study Answers

TAFE & VET Levels

Tutorial Solutions

Summative & Individual

GBA & Reflective

MCQ Quiz & Test Help

Check Recent Assessment Solution

MGMT20085: Operational Analysis and Effectiveness: Mortgage Refinancing at Vintage Building Society Assessment Answers
Case Study: Mortgage Refinancing at Vintage Building Society Assessment Task 2: Analytical report Executive Summary The present report presents an evaluation and examination of the current refinancing process used by…
Finance
Woolworths Stakeholder Value and Ethics Analysis
Executive Summary The essay is about the stakeholder’s value and ethics in Woolworths Limited. It describes the policies and measures which the company takes to satisfy its stakeholders. It ensures…
Business

UP TO 50 % DISCOUNT

Instant Paper Writing Services by Native Australian Writers

Plagiarism Free Solutions
100% Original Work
24*7 Online Assistance
Native PhD Experts
Hire a Writer Now

Get help with Homework Assignments, Papers, and Projects